UNIFORM COLLABORATIVE LAW ACT
[…] the umbrella organization for collaborative lawyers, has more than
3,600 lawyer members. Interview with Talia Katz, supra.
Collaborative law practice associations and groups have been
organized in virtually every state in the nation and in several foreign
jurisdictions. See IACP, Collaborative Practice Groups,
http://www.collaborativepractice.com/_t.asp?M=7&T=PracticeGroups
(last visited May 25, 2010).
A number of states have enacted statutes of varying length and
complexity which recognize and authorize collaborative law. See, e.g.,
C
AL. FAM. CODE § 2013 (West 2004 & Supp. 2009) (defining
“collaborative law process” and authorizing parties to agree in writing
to use of the process); N.C.
GEN. STAT. §§ 50-70 to -79 (2007)
(authorizing the use of collaborative law as “an alternative to judicial
disposition of issues arising in a civil action”); T
EX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 153.0072 (Vernon 2008) (governing collaborative law agreements
for parent-child relationship); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.603 (Vernon
2006) (governing collaborative law agreements for divorcing parties).
A number of courts have taken similar action through enactment of